Bedford County Historical Society Map


Bedford County Historical Society, Inc.

“As we look to the past,
the future looks to us.”

Today is

Menu
HOME
About Us
Civil War
Contact Us
Events
Exhibits & Programs
Genealogy Research
Hall at Kinton's Knob
Hours & Directions
Membership
Pioneer Magazine
Store

Other Interesting Sites

Donate


Search Our Web Site

Mission Statement

The mission of the Bedford County Historical Society is to document, preserve, protect and promote the history and heritage of Bedford County, Pennsylvania.



© 2010-2017 Pioneer Library, Bedford County Historical Society, Inc. All rights reserved.

Genealogy Research Services
Orphans Court Index A
1771 - 1900

The Orphan`s Court was held after a parent died. It involved property and minor children. Usually all heirs are mentioned and if there are minors, then the court would assign a guardian (even if one of the parents was still alive) to ensure that any inheritance would be preserved for the children.

The charge is $10.00 with five pages copied free. Additional pages are $1.00/page.

Also, be sure to use the “Search Our Web Site” feature in the Menu to find other records we have listed on our site.

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I - J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q - R

S

T

U - V

W

Y - Z

LAST NAME FIRST NAME YEAR # PAGES TOWNSHIP
Abbott James P.
3
Abbott Levi 1877-1893 29
Abbott Margaret 1894 1
Aberthosky George 1849-1855 3
Acker Jacob
31
Adams Elijah 1800 1
Adams Elizabeth
5
Adams George 1843 1
Adams Jacob
5
Adams Robert 1824 1 St. Clair
Adams Robert 1874 5 Juniata
Ake David 1866 2
Ake Jacob 1844 3
Ake John
41 East St. Clair
Ake John G. (Dr.)
2 Woodbury Boro
Ake Joseph B.
39
Ake Kinzey
11
Ake Mary
1
Ake Permella
2
Ake Sarah
8
Ake William
3
Ake Wilson
6
Akers Abiah
2
Akers Edna 1901 106
Akers Edward
3
Akers Ephriam
4
Akers Hannah
4
Akers Jeremiah
6
Akers Lavina
1
Akers Maggie
2
Akers Mary
39
Akers Nazaanzan
4
Albrecht Jacob L. 1877 4
Albright Benjamin
4
Albright Christian 1831-1869 62
Albright Hannah 1874 8
Albright Jacob 1866 14
Albright Jacob (Jr.) 1850-1851 10
Albright Jacob C. 1874 28
Albright Margaret 1846 2
Aldstadt George 1874 7
Aldstadt Jacob 1837 22
Aldstadt John 1878 37
Alexander Alexander 1850 1
Alexander Hugh 1847 3
Alexander Joseph C. 1850 1
Alexander William 1849 8
Allen James 1847 5
Allen John W. 1856 2
Allen Martha J. 1884 1
Allen Ruth Ann(a) 1870 4
Allen Watson S. 1891 2
Allen William J. 1896 14
Allison Andrew 1838 20
Allison Andrew 1841 2
Allison Catherine 1879 2
Allison Elizabeth 1895 2
Allison James 1838 6
Allison James 1883 4
Allison James M. 1899 3
Allison John 1857 4
Allison John A. 1898 1
Allison M. L. (Dr. ) 1866 5
Allison Moses 1897 4
Allison Thomas 1888 51
Allison W. H. 1898 7
Alsip John 1891 26
Ambrose Jacob
8
Amick Albert E.
2
Amick David
40
Amick George N.
5
Amick John
4
Amick John (a minor)
3
Amick John B.
69
Amick Peter 1906-1915 77
Amick Samuel
34
Amos John
54
Anderson Christine
13
Anderson D. R.
69
Anderson E. H.
2
Anderson Elizabeth
9
Anderson Espy L.
17
Anderson Francis
3
Anderson G. Espy
1
Anderson J. Ross 1874 10
Anderson John R. 1853 47
Anderson Jonathan 1855 16
Anderson Susan 1880 63
Anderson William 1861 96
Armstrong Elizabeth H. 1892 7
Armstrong Hugh 1856 4
Armstrong Jane 1853 8
Armstrong Joseph 1858 66
Armstrong Rebecca 1885 4
Armstrong Sam 1867 33
Arnold John 1889 9
Arnold John P. 1888 3
Arnold Margaret 1895 37
Arnold Mary Ann 1854 28
Arnold William 1889 6
Ash Abraham 1865 6
Ash Henry 1893 3
Ashcom William Collins 1892 2
Atwell Katie 1893 6
Avey William H. 1892 22