Bedford County Historical Society Map

Bedford County Historical Society, Inc.

6441 Lincoln Highway, Bedford, PA 15522
Phone: (814) 623-2011
Email: bedfordhistory@embarqmail.com

Return to the 5 Year Commemoration of the Civil War

 

Civil War Rosters of Bedford County Soldiers
Courtesy of William Roy Mock


138th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
Bedford County, Company D

CAPTAIN:
Oliver Horton
John S. Stuckey

1ST LIEUTENANT:
Josiah Baughman
Emanuel Fisher
John A. Gump

1ST SERGEANT:
William Foster
Jonathan Snider
Simon C. Stucky

SERGEANT:
George Baughman
William F. Ferguson
John B. Hammer
Henry Mcclary
William S. Sleek
Ellas B. Stuckey

CORPORAL:
Hezeklah Barkman
Job M. Blayle
David Cook
George Gillam
Erastus J. Hixon
Josiah Hotfman
Allen Kinton
Isaac Ling
William H. Lowery
John E. O'Neal
Joseph J. Price

MUSICIAN:
John W. Thorpe
Solomon R. Thorpe

PRIVATE:
Joseph Allison
Noah Allison
David Barkman
George W. Beals
Nicholas H. Beals
John A. Beltz
James W. Bivens
Isaac Burket
John Burket
William Corl
John S. Deacon
Elisha Devens
Harvey Evans
Emanuel Harbaugh
Daniel Heliman
George Heliman
John A. Hochard
George Ickes
George W. Ickes
Nathaniel Imes
Nathaniel James
John H. Kenard

PRIVATE:
John B. Kinsey
Thomas Kurtz
Jackson Lape
John Layton
Robert H. Lease
Josiah G. Leasure
Nathaniel Leasure
William H. Ling
Emanuel Lowery
John E. Lowery
William F. Lucas
William Mcvicker
Thomas Miller
Thomas J. Miller
Aaron Mock
Emanuel Mock
James Moore
John Mullin
James Naugle
Frederick Neff
Bernard Nycum
John Nycum

PRIVATE:
John Oaks
Emanuel O'Neal
Hezekiah O'Neal
Philip Porter
James S. Radcliff
William W. Ramsey
Joseph Risling
Henry Roland
Frederick A. Sellers
Moses Shroyer
David Snyder
Philip H. Steckman
Wilson H. Stuckey
Charles Summerville
John B. Summerville
Matthew P. Taylor
Jacob Thorpe
Philip Wentz
Jacob Witt
Jesse Yarnell
John Yarnell


138th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
Bedford County, Company E


CAPTAIN:
Simon Dickerhoof

1ST LIEUTENANT:
John Getty
Thomas A. Prideaux

2nd LIEUTENANT:
Reuben W. Cook

1ST SERGEANT:
Francis M. Slack

SERGEANT:
William B. Amick
Daniel Beard
William T. Filler
George W. Gray
William Line

CORPORAL:
William Ake
George W. Barkley
Samuel Barkley
John Claar
Andrew Cobier
Martin L. Conley
Harrison H. King
James E. Over
Samuel Ridenbaugh
Francis Steckman

MUSICIAN:
John A. Baughman

PRIVATE:
John G. Ake
Moses G. Bagley
James Bailey
John W. Bailey
William Bailey
Nicholas Beaver
Adam Beltze
John Benner
Andrew Biddle
Joseph O. Blackburn
Levi Blackburn
Jacob Breigle
Joseph Burge
David Burket
Abraham Carl
Franklin Carl
Jacob Carl
Abraham Carpenter
Daniel Carrell
Joseph Carrell
Jacob C. Claar
Samuel M. Clark
Conrad Claycomb
Allen Cobler
John H. Cook
Harry Couch
David B. Craine
James Crawford

PRIVATE:
Adam Croyle
William H. Delfabaugh
Valentine Dull
John Fait
George W. Feather
Simon M. Feather
Abraham Feight
Henry H. Feight
Sierus Fickaus
George W. Fleegle
Charles Gardner
James A. Gilchrist
Josiah Glenn
Isaac Gordon
Daniel G. Heizel
Simon Heizel
William Heizel
David Hoenstine
F. B. Hoenstine
Daniel Imler
Ephraim Y. Imler
George R. Imler
John Jackson
Nathaniel Kegg
Joseph Lay
William Leommon
Henry N. Leonard
John D. Leonard

PRIVATE:
George Long
Biven D. Meloy
Tobias Miller
Lewis Mock
Malachi Mock
Isaac Nicodemus
Abraham Price
Daniel J. Price
Jacob Price
William H. Rea
Matthias Reighard
Jacob Richey
John Richey
William G. Riffle
William J. Robinson
James Rollins
James Saupp
Samuel Scritchfield
Miles N. Smith
William R. Smith
Henry Speck
Jacob B. Stevens
John Stiffler
Nathaniel Stiffler
William Stineman
Samuel Ward
Andrew H. Wise


138th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
Bedford County, Company F

CAPTAIN:
Martin S. Bortz

1ST LIEUTENANT:
Christopher P. Calhoun
Charles P. McLaughlin

1ST SERGEANT:
Levi Cook

SERGEANT:
Joaeph Barclay
John Geller
John W. Mauk
Samuel May
Jackson Miller
Jesse Miller
Frederick Mowry
Harvey Shaffer
Jacob W. Whip

CORPORAL:
Joseph Cobler
Martin T. Foor
John W. May
Marcus May
Shannon E. McCoy
Ephraim C. Miller
Jeremiah Moser
Frederick G. Ritchey
Henry C. Ritchey
Joseph Shroyer
Marion Statler
John B. Steckman
Daniel Wolford

PRIVATE:
Albert Armstrong
Daniel M. Ball
Franklin Baner
Linton W. Bingham
Abbin Boor
John Deal
William Earnest
Lewis Elder
William Feight
George Geller
Calvin Harden
Francis H. Hayman
James Heckman
Robert F. Henderson
George W. Holler
John Holler

PRIVATE:
John T. Hunt
Samuel Hunt
James Kellerman
Henry Kelly
William Kelly
David Kingsley
Oliver Lowry
Hiram May
Abraham Miller
Henry Miller
Chauncey Owens
Peter Reighard
George W. Robb
Samuel Robb
David Rush

PRIVATE:
Thomas Shaffer
Tobias Shaffer
Adam Smith
David Smith
George Smith
Jacob Smith
John W. Smith
Simon Smith
Conrad G. Steuby
Noah Tipton
George W. Troutman
John Valentine
James R. Vickroy
William Waggerman
John Western
Frederick Wolford